Review: J. Crew Chateau Parka in Stadium-Cloth

October 26, 2015

It's outerwear review season again!

First up is the J. Crew Chateau Parka, which sold like hotcakes last year and has been brought back in eleven (!!!) colors this year. The navy pictured here is from 2014 and is, surprisingly, not a color that is available this year.

There's a lot to like about the Chateau Parka; the swing A-line shape is flirty, the material is warm, and the removable faux-fur trim on the hood adds a touch of sophistication.


The faux-fur trim, which snaps around the outside of the hood, doesn't shed as much as you might expect but I wish it were (just) a little fuller, like the hood on the Wintress Puffer.
Minor details like the leather triangles that flank the side zippered pockets add visual interest. 
The coat is cut loosely throughout to allow for layers; for the original fit, order your normal size. Reviews online generally suggest sizing down but I personally didn't find the coat warm enough on its own for more brutal winters so depending on how many layers you intend to wear underneath, you may want to choose the size carefully.
J. Crew Chateau Parka in Stadium-Cloth // 00P // Navy
Last year's navy was a lint magnet which is in part why I returned it. But the coat in dusty ginger is so close to being a keeper for me until I saw that new colors have been added. I also like that 000, as absurd as this size sounds, has been made available this year.

Here are some measurements I obtained from J. Crew's customer service team: 
Item B3901R000R00P000
Chest Circumference353634
Waist Circumference35.7536.7534.75
Hip Circumference42.2543.2541.25
Sweep Circumference45.7546.7544.25
Across Front1212.2511.75
Across Shoulder1414.2513.75
Across Back1414.2513.75
J. Crew Chateau Parka in Stadium-Cloth // 000 // Dusty Ginger
The Chateau Parka and select cashmere items have been excluded from most store-wide sales this season but if you are willing to be patient and are not in dire need of a winter coat, a sale will come!


Double-cloth Lady Day Coat with Thinsulate® // Nordic Parka // Wintress Belted Puffer Coat

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Privacy and Sponsorship Policy

Thank you for visiting Fast Food & Fast Fashion!

Traffic data of visitors are collected for statistical purposes but not shared with third parties who are not sponsors or affiliates.

I do on occasion accept gifted items and will disclose them on individual posts. Sidebar advertising and affiliate links are used on this site and often generate commissions.

Popular Posts

Recent Posts

Subscribe